All Past Winners

2017

Grand Prix Winner

PIXEL
Designer: Hiroto Yoshizoe

PROTOTYPE WINNERS

PLAYER'S PFLUTE
Designer: Jia Wu
HAVING NOTHING, AND YET POSSESSING EVERYTHING
Designer: Ahran Won
STRUCTURAL COLOR - STATIC YET CHANGING
Designer: Jessica Fügler

PANEL FINALISTS

BUOYANT MEASURING SPOON FOR THE BLIND
Designer: Eunjin Park
THE LANDSCAPE OF PAPER
Designer: Kuniko Maeda
MASS PRODUCTION TO UNIQUE ITEMS
Designer: Takehana Yoshifumi, Bungo Okuda, Akira Okuda
PAPER KETTLE
Designer: Ryo Katayama
PLATANACEAE
Designer: Paula Cermeño
HOMELESS YET HOME
Designer: Eric Schwartzbach, Benjamin Ward
RETROSPECTION PROJECT / TIME TUNE RADIO
Designer: Takuro Sanda
TRAFFIC LIGHT SYSTEM
Designer: Evgeny Arinin

2016

GRAND PRIX WINNER

AGAR PLASTICITY - A POTENTIAL USEFULNESS OF AGAR FOR PACKAGING AND MORE
Designer: Kosuke Araki, Noriaki Maetani, Akira Muraoka

PROTOTYPE WINNERS

DADA
Designer: Myungsik Jang
SHAPE SHIFTERS
Designer: Angelene Laura Fenuta
TRACE
Designer: Begum Ayaskan, Bike Ayaskan

PANEL FINALISTS

PLANTS-SKIN
Designer: Hiroto Yoshizoe
PROJECT PLAY
Designer: Oliver Staiano
ANIKNOWN
Designer: Ayami Marugata
BIO-VIDE
Designer: Takuma Yamazaki
HEXAGON
Designer: Chulin Yang
RESOLUTION OF SOUND LOCATION
Designer: Takato Sasaki, Yuki Shinohara
DROP BOX
Designer: Ding Dong, Jincai Ma, Peter Luo, Huang Junxi
SLOW DOOR
Designer: Deepak Jawahar, Irina Michaela Bogdan

2015

GRAND PRIX WINNER

SENSE-WEAR
Designer: Emanuela Corti and Ivan Parati

PROTOTYPE WINNERS

DIOMEDEIDAE
Designer: Daiki Nakamori, Adriano Alfaro, Gaetano Mirko Vatiero
LUZ
Designer: Marina Mellado Mendieta
ANIMAL MASKS
Designer: Keita Ebidzuka

PANEL FINALISTS

LEATHER?
Designer: Amon Matsuo
YAMAORI TANIORI TENT
Designer: Iyo Hasegawa
EMBODIMENT OF FRACTAL
Designer: Hiroyuki Morita
BRAILLE READER
Designer: Jung Juchun
MNOTE, MNEMONIC NOTE
Designer: Benjamin Xue
INSTAMP
Designer: Yuzo Azu
HERE COMES THE SUN
Designer: Chun-Fu Chen, Chi-Ming Pao
>CROSSWALK<
Designer: Naoki Kaminaka, Ryo Yamaguchi

2014

PROTOTYPE WINNERS

IRIS
Designer: Sebastian Scherer
MACIAN
Designer: James Fox

AWARD WINNERS

E-WHEEL
Designer: Phuoc Nguyen
FLYNOTE
Designer: Aldo De Carlo, Judith Ccasa Cacere
OOHO!
Designer: Rodrigo García González, Pierre Paslier, Guillaume Couche, Pierre Paslier
PAUSE
Designer: Stuti Mazumdar, Rajeev Dave
SKY LIGHTHOUSE
Designer: Yoshiki Matsuyama
DICECOVER
Designer: Mansour Ourasanah
GAME OF SPACE
Designer: Nan Lei, Xinyi Wang
JOYCARPET
Designer: Meng-Ling Yang
PIXIMOT
Designer: Mami Kim, Joe Hardy
CRANE
Designer: Ronen Bavly,Ornit Arnon

2013

AWARD WINNERS

INAHO
Designer: Hideki Yoshimoto, Yoshinaka Ono
MAKING PORCELAIN WITH AN ORIGAMI
Designer: Hitomi Igarashi

AWARDED WORKS

BSCOOTER
Designer: Álvaro Fernández, Pablo Figuera
CALM KAYAK
Designer: Mani Zamani
FLY
Designer: Dong Bo Cai, Zong Han Tsai
KLAVA LAMP
Designer: Rudy Davi
NATURAL MOTION FOR NATURAL MUSIC
Designer: Moonchul Kim
SLIDES BRIDGE
Designer: Zhu Fei, Zhu Tian Hui
THE DRINKING FOUNTAIN
Designer: Yuki Sugihara, Toshiko Suzuki, Munetaka Ishikawa
TUMBLEWEED DESERT
Designer: Shlomi Mir
WEAVING A HOME
Designer: Abeer Seikaly
WORLD CLOCK
Designer: Masafumi Ishikawa
CLOSE